Elanta

Privacy policy

Última actualización: Enero 2024
Privacy policy

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important to ELANTA REDES DE ACCESO S.L.U. (hereinafter elanta). We are committed to the privacy and security of user information.

We may update this policy from time to time. So please check back regularly.

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand:

Who is responsible for processing your data;
Which regulations apply;
What personal information we collect about you;
How we use, disclose and protect your personal information;
With whom we might communicate your personal data;
How you can update, manage, export and delete your data;
How long will your personal data be kept;
What rights do you have regarding the protection of personal data;
How to contact us to learn more about our privacy practices.

1.- RESPONSIBLE PARTY FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In terms of data protection elanta must be considered a data controller in relation to the personal data collected by it and data processing activities carried out through this website or by other means such as telephone, email, in person, on paper through forms, through legal documents, etc. whose identifying data are the following:

ELANTA REDES DE ACCESO, S.L.U.
CIF: B02944809
Registered in the Mercantile Register of Madrid, Sheet M-731959 Volume 41295 Page 200
Registered office: Paseo Castellana, 259 D, Planta 44, TORRE EMPERADOR, 28046, Madrid. Spain.
Email to protect personal data protecciondedatos@elanta.com

2.- REGULATIONS

elanta is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data holders by complying with current regulations (EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data by which Directive 95/46/EC as well as Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the protection of personal data and guaranteeing digital rights).

3.- INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following information when you fill out the contact form available on the website www.elanta.com (herein, the Website):

Name and surname.
Email.
The legal basis for this treatment is the express consent that you give us by accepting the Website’s privacy policy.

The purpose of processing your personal data is to process inquiries and send you the information you request.

4.- MINORS

Minors may not use the services offered through the Website without the prior authorisation of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be solely responsible, at their expense, for all actions taken by minors through the Website, including filling out the forms containing the personal data of such minors and, where appropriate, marking the boxes included on them.

5.- SECURITY

elanta is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and your choices regarding its intended use.

The information shared will be stored on a secure server and we will use procedures to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Although we use commercially reasonable safeguards with respect to your personal information collected and stored (and require our third party service providers to do the same), due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any personal information stored on our servers or information submitted by a user is safe free from unauthorised access and we disclaim all responsibility for theft or loss, unauthorised access or damage, or interception of data or communications.

6.- COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES

elanta does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties and will only disclose it to any person or entity if we obtain your prior consent or in accordance with applicable law if such consent is not required for a particular transfer. We will share or provide access to the service providers you use elanta, required for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, always complying with the requirements of current legislation.

7.- DURATION

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, provided that you do not request their deletion or object to the processing of your data.

In any case, we will keep your data for as long as we are obliged to fulfil a legal obligation.

8.- EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

As the owner of personal data, you can exercise the following rights at any time:

Right to withdraw consent given;
Right of access about the information we process about you;
Right to rectification your data if it turns out to be incorrect or incomplete;
Right to deletion if your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or for other reasons;
Right to object to treatment your data in certain circumstances, for example for direct marketing, including profiling;
Right to restrict treatment: in the cases provided for by law. Likewise, if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data, we may limit the processing, only for the period that allows us to verify the accuracy; or if you object to treatment while we are checking whether the objection is appropriate.
Right to data portability: You have the right to move, copy or transfer the data you have provided to us from our database to another in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The exercise of this right is only possible in relation to the data you have provided if the processing is based on the performance of a contract or on your consent and the processing is carried out using automated procedures.
Right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.
To do this, you must send a written request in which you must indicate the right you are exercising, your first and last name, your address for notification purposes and a copy of your ID card or other valid document proving your identity addressed to:

ELANTA REDES DE ACCESO, S.L.U. (ELANTA)

Address: Paseo Castellana, 259D, Planta 44, TORRE EMPERADOR, 28046, Madrid. España.

Email: protecciondedatos@elanta.com

In particular, we inform you of the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) if you consider that the treatment does not comply with current regulations.

9.- CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We are and will continue to evaluate this Privacy Policy based on new technologies and services, or changes in legislation and will make changes to this Privacy Policy as necessary. If there are any significant changes, we will notify you by email.